State v. Hill, 361 S.C. 297, 604 S.E.2d 696 (S.C. 2004)
[…] AWIK and concluded the offense of attempted murder is unnecessary.
The State claims our decision is therefore a new rule that should
apply prospectively only. We disagree. A decision announcing a new
rule of law will be given retroactive effect to all cases pending on
direct review. State v. Jones, 312 S.C. 100, 102, 439 S.E.2d 282,
282 (1994). Accordingly, we vacate the attempted murder conviction
and the five-year sentence for possession of a firearm during the
attempted murder.
3. Burglary conviction
Appellant was convicted of second-degree burglary under S.C.Code
Ann. section 16-11-312(B)(1) (2003), which provides: (B) A person is
guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a
building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein,
and either: (1) When, in effecting entry or while in the building or
in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the
crime: (a) Is armed with a deadly weapon or explosive; or (b) Causes
physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime;
or (c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument; or (d)
Displays what is or appears to be a knife, pistol, revolver, rifle,
shotgun, machine gun, or other firearm.
Under section 16-11-310(1)(b), “building” includes a structure
where people assemble for purposes of business or government.
Further, the same section states: Where a building consists of two
or more units separately occupied or secured, each unit is deemed