State v. Holton, 126 S.W.3d 845 (Tenn.
[…] of distinguishing right from wrong and of appreciating the wrongfulness
of his conduct.
Based upon this proof, the jury found the defendant
guilty on all four counts of first degree premeditated murder.
B. Sentencing Phase
At the sentencing hearing the State sought to
establish two aggravating circumstances. With respect to all four
convictions, the State relied upon the “mass murder” aggravating
circumstance, “which is defined as the murder of three (3) or more
persons whether committed during a single episode or at different times
within a forty-eight-month period.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(12)
(1997).
With respect to the killings of ten-year-old Brent,
six-year-old Eric, and four-year-old Kayla Marie, the State sought to
establish that “the murder was committed against a person less than
twelve (12) years of age and the defendant was eighteen (18) years of
age, or older.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(1) (1997).
The State relied upon the proof presented during the
guilt phase of the trial. The State also replayed the audiotape of the
defendant's November 30, 1997, confession that contained his date of