State v. Holton, 126 S.W.3d 845 (Tenn.
[…] death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.
A thorough review of the record reveals that the
evidence is sufficient to support the jury's finding of the aggravating
circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt. As to all four convictions of
first degree murder, the jury found that the defendant had committed
“mass murder,” “which is defined as the murder of three (3) or more
persons whether committed during a single episode or at different times
within a forty-eight-month period.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(12)
(1997). As to three of the convictions, the jury found that “the murder
was committed against a person less than twelve (12) years of age and
the defendant was eighteen (18) years of age, or older.” Tenn.Code Ann.
§ 39-13-204(i)(1) (1997).
The defendant did not contest the applicability of
these aggravating circumstances, both of which involve objective,
readily ascertainable facts. Furthermore, the evidence is sufficient to