Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 52(a) as
source ofcontemporaneous
objection rule), cert.
denied , 118 S. Ct.
1793(1998); Sheridan v.
State , 950 S.W. 2d 755,
757 (Tex. App. 1997)(citing
Rule 52(a) for requirement
that complaint on appeal
must "comport" with
complaint made at trial). We
have held that Texas applies
its contemporaneous
objection rule "strictly or
regularly" and that it is an
"adequate and independent
state-law procedural ground
sufficient to bar habeas
review of federal claim."
Amos v.Scott , 61 F.3d
333, 345 (5th Cir. 1995).
Hughes
contends that Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. art. 36.15 required
only that he present "special
requested instructions" to
the trial court and that "no
other exception or objection
to the court'scharge shall
be necessary to preserve any
error reflected by any
special requested
instruction which the trial
court refuses." But this
argument takes the statute
too far. This language means
only that to preserve an
error for an appeal
regarding jury instructions,
a party who has already
requested a certain
instruction is not then
required to object to the
charge actually given by the
trial court, after the court