No. 74,060
[…] day and cannot reschedule them without extreme difficulty and
hardship to both them and myself. I would be very willing to
commit to a jury summons in the near future when I can better
arrange my patient scheduling responsibilities and care for my
patients while I would be out.
My office generally schedules approximately 8
weeks out, so may I suggest March 30, 2001, or April 6, 2001, as
dates when I can properly arrange my office schedule to allow for
adequate care of my patients. I appreciate your understanding in
his matter. Please reply.
Article 35.03 provides that the trial court "shall
then hear and determine excuses offered for not serving as a juror,
and if the court deems the excuse sufficient, the court shall
discharge the juror or postpone the juror's service to a date
specified by the court." The statutory restriction on which
appellant relies provides that a prospective juror may not be
excused for "an economic reason" without the presence and approval
of both parties.
(63)
Cerone did not ask to be excused because he
needed the income from his patients on those days; rather his