No. 74,060
[…] his burden of showing he was forced to accept two challengeable
jurors.
(49) Points of
error four, five, and six are overruled.
III. Arrest and search issues.
In his seventh point of error, appellant claims
the trial court erred by admitting evidence seized during his
arrest pursuant to an allegedly illegal arrest warrant. Appellant
argues that Judge Larry Reed, who issued the capias pro fine
traffic warrants upon which appellant's arrest was based, did
not have probable cause because he lacked personal knowledge that
the fines were not paid.
Article 45.045 provides for the issuance of a
capias pro fine for a defendant's arrest "if the
defendant is not in custody when the judgment is rendered or if
the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment according to its terms."
While a capias is issued after a judgment has been
rendered against the defendant, it must still be supported by
probable cause.
(50) But because
a judgment against a defendant signifies a finding beyond a
reasonable doubt that he has committed the charged offense, we