Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] confessing to the crime but that Detective Brown deceived him into
signing it by telling him it was just a typed version of his
previous handwritten statement, even though the new statement was
considerably longer than the first statement and began differently.
The detective encouraged appellant to sign the statement so he could
take appellant home. After appellant signed the statement, the
detective took appellant to jail.
Given the evidence, I believe that the police
properly arrested appellant without a warrant. Under tex.Code Crim.
Proc. art. 14.03(a)(4), a peace officer may arrest, without warrant,
“persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe have
committed an assault resulting in bodily injury to a member of the
person's family or household.”
We have held that the test for probable cause for
a warrantless arrest is “[w]hether at that moment the facts and
circumstances within the officer's knowledge and of which [he] had
reasonably trustworthy information were sufficient to warrant a