Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] We agree with appellant that “from the beginning”
the police had probable cause to arrest appellant “based upon the
signed, handwritten note” together with the police knowledge of
appellant's name and his relationship to the victims and the other
circumstances present at the crime scene. See generally Guzman v.
State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 87 (Tex.Cr.App.1997) (“probable cause”
determinations based on common sense and not legal technicalities).
We disagree, however, that a warrantless arrest
based on this information does not constitute an exception to the
warrant requirement. Article 14.03(a)(4), V.A.C.C.P., authorizes a
warrantless arrest in these circumstances. See id. (police can
arrest without a warrant “persons who the peace officer has probable
cause to believe have committed an assault resulting in bodily
injury to a member of the person's family or household”).
In addition, since the material facts leading up
to when appellant claims he was “arrested” are undisputed, appellant
was not entitled to a jury instruction on the legality of his “arrest.”
Cf. Thomas v.