Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] C.
Jackson's third claim is that the trial court erred
in failing to suppress the fruits of an allegedly improper nighttime
search of his residence. Following the arrest of Jackson, Burton, and
Lachette, the police sought a warrant authorizing a nighttime search of
Burton's (and Jackson's) residence. The warrant was issued at 12:15
a.m., and executed at 4:35 a.m. In the apartment, the police found
property stolen from the Girardi residence.
Jackson claims the warrant and supporting affidavit
failed to satisfy the requirements for obtaining a nighttime search
warrant pursuant to 11 Del.C. § 2308, which provides: A search warrant
shall not authorize the person executing it to search any dwelling house
in the nighttime unless the judge, justice of the peace or magistrate is
satisfied that it is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal
of the person or thing to be searched for, and then the authority shall
be expressly given in the warrant. For purposes of this section, the
term “nighttime” shall mean the period of time between 10:00 p.m. and
6:00 a.m.
We have held that this statute “is clear and
unambiguous and requires more than probable cause. It requires a
determination that such action is necessary ‘to prevent the escape or