Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] strong interest in having the jury express the
conscience of the community on the ultimate
question of life or death.” Lowenfield v.
Phelps, 484 U.S. 231, 238 (1988) (citation
omitted). We are of the view that a charge to
the jury of the sort proposed by petitioner
might well have the effect of undermining this
strong governmental interest.6
We
similarly decline to exercise our supervisory
powers to require that an instruction on the
consequences of deadlock be given in every
capital case. In drafting the Act, Congress
chose not to require such an instruction. Cf.
§3593(f) (district court “shall instruct the
jury that, in considering whether a sentence of
death is justified, it shall not consider the
race, color, religious beliefs, national origin,
or sex of the defendant or of any victim and
that the jury is not to recommend a sentence of
death unless it has concluded that it would
recommend a sentence of death for the crime in
question no matter what the race, color,
religious beliefs, national origin, or sex of
the defendant or of any victim may be”).
Petitioner does point us to a decision from the
New Jersey Supreme Court requiring, in an
exercise of that court’s supervisory authority,
that the jury be informed of the sentencing
consequences of nonunanimity. See New Jersey
v. Ramseur, 106 N. J. 123, 304—315, 524
A. 2d 188, 280—286 (1987).