Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] cause,” requires the District Court to impanel a
second jury and hold a second sentencing hearing
in the event of jury deadlock. Id., at
243. The Government interprets the statute the
same way (although its reading is more nuanced)
and urges that the judgment below be affirmed on
this ground.
Petitioner,
however, reads the Act differently. In his view,
whenever the jury reaches a result other than a
unanimous verdict recommending a death sentence
or life imprisonment without the possibility of
release, the duty of sentencing falls upon the
district court pursuant to §3594, which reads:
“Upon a
recommendation under section 3593(e) that the
defendant should be sentenced to death or life
imprisonment without possibility of release, the
court shall sentence the defendant accordingly.
Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser
sentence that is authorized by law.
Notwithstanding any other law, if the maximum
term of imprisonment for the offense is life
imprisonment, the court may impose a sentence of
life imprisonment without possibility of release.”
Petitioner’s argument is based on his
construction of the term “[o]therwise.” He
argues that this term means that when the jury,
after retiring for deliberations, reports itself
as unable to reach unanimous verdict, the
sentencing determination passes to the court.
As the