Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] returned by the jury, the statutory aggravating
factors read: “2(A). The defendant LOUIS
JONES caused the death of Tracie Joy McBride, or
injury resulting in the death of Tracie Joy
McBride, which occurred during the commission of
the offense of Kidnapping.” “2(C). The
defendant LOUIS JONES committed the offense in
an especially heinous, cruel, and depraved
manner in that it involved torture or serious
physical abuse to Tracie Joy McBride.” App.
51—52.
2.
The term “nonstatutory aggravating factor” is
used to refer to any aggravating factor that is
not specifically described in 18 U.S.C. § 3592.
Section 3592(c) provides that the jury may
consider “whether any other aggravating factor
for which notice has been given exists.”
Pursuant to §3593(a), when the Government
decides to seek the death penalty, it must
provide notice of the aggravating factors that
it proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of
death.
3.
As phrased on the Special Findings Form, the
nonstatutory aggravating factors read: “3(B).