Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Accordingly, reasonable jurists would not find the district
court's resolution of these claims to be debatable or wrong.
B. Burden of Proof for the Mitigation
Special Issue
Kerr alleges that his Sixth and Fourteenth
Amendment rights to a jury trial were violated because the State
was not required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that no
sufficient mitigating evidence warranted a sentence less than
death. In Texas, once a defendant is found guilty of capital
murder, the jury must answer two special issues unanimously to
impose death. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071 § 2. The
first assesses the “future dangerousness” of the defendant, which
the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. §
2(c). The jury is asked “[w]hether there is a probability that the
defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would
constitute a continuing threat to society.” Id. § 2(b)(1). If
answered in the affirmative, the jury next addresses issues of
mitigation, asking “whether, taking into consideration all of the
evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the
defendant's character and background, and the personal moral
culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating
circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life
imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence be
imposed.” Id. § 2(e)(1). The mitigation issue assigns no burden of
proof. If the jury answers “yes,” the defendant receives a life
sentence. Id. § 2(g) If it answers “no,” the punishment is death.
Id.
Relying on Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S.
466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000) and Ring v.