Murderpedia
[…] Accordingly, reasonable jurists would not find the district court's resolution of these claims to be debatable or wrong.

B. Burden of Proof for the Mitigation Special Issue

Kerr alleges that his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights to a jury trial were violated because the State was not required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that no sufficient mitigating evidence warranted a sentence less than death. In Texas, once a defendant is found guilty of capital murder, the jury must answer two special issues unanimously to impose death. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071 § 2. The first assesses the “future dangerousness” of the defendant, which the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. § 2(c). The jury is asked “[w]hether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society.” Id. § 2(b)(1). If answered in the affirmative, the jury next addresses issues of mitigation, asking “whether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence be imposed.” Id. § 2(e)(1). The mitigation issue assigns no burden of proof. If the jury answers “yes,” the defendant receives a life sentence. Id. § 2(g) If it answers “no,” the punishment is death. Id.

Relying on Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000) and Ring v.