Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The state and federal
constitutions give defendant the right to be
informed of the particular charges against him.
Specifically, Article I, Section 11, of the
Oregon Constitution, provides that, "[i]n all
criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have
the right to * * * demand the nature and cause
of the accusation against him, and to have a
copy thereof." The Sixth Amendment to the United
States Constitution provides that, "[i]n all
criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy
the right * * * to be informed of the nature and
cause of the accusation * * *." In addition, ORS
132.550 requires indictments to contain "[a]
statement of the acts constituting the offense
in ordinary and concise language, without
repetition, and in such manner as to enable a
person of common understanding to know what is
intended."
Defendant argues that the
aggravated murder charges in the indictment in
the first three counts fail to meet the
foregoing statutory and constitutional standards,
because they fail to state the particular
elements and circumstances that make up the
offenses charged. That is so, according to