Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Judge Thomas Fitzgerald, who was presiding over the section 2-1401
proceedings. Thereafter Judge Fitzgerald denied the Consul General's
motion to intervene in the section 2-1401 proceeding. Subsequently,
Judge Fitzgerald denied both petitions. Defendant and the Consul General
now appeal.
While this appeal was pending, this court granted
leave to the United Mexican States, the Human Rights Committee of the
Bar of England and Wales, and the Consulate General of the Federal
Republic of Germany in Chicago to file briefs as amici curiae.
ANALYSIS
Section 2-1401 Proceeding
Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil
Procedure provides a method for obtaining relief from a judgment after
more than 30 days have passed. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 1998). A
section 2-1401 petition must be filed "not later than 2 years after the
entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 1998).
Relief sought more than two years after the entry of judgment will not
be considered absent a showing that the petitioner was under duress, or
a legal disability, or that the grounds for relief were fraudulently
concealed. People v.