IN THE COURT OF
[…] The
record shows that Officer Escalante interrogated appellant while
he was in custody in the Harris County Jail. Rule 901 (an
evidentiary rule) cannot allow a proponent of evidence to bypass
the requirements of Article 38.22 (a statute). See
generally Tex. R. Crim. Evid. 101(c).5
In fact, Rule 901(b)(10) lists "Methods Provided by Statute or
Rule" as an example of authentication/identification methods
complying with Rule 901. Thus, we must now consider whether the
recording was properly admitted under Article 38.22 §3.
Appellant argues the "skips" or "anomalies"
violate Article 38.22 §3(a)(3), which reads:
(a) No oral or sign
language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial
interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
criminal proceeding unless . . .
(3) the recording device
was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was
competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been
altered.
(emphasis added).
At the suppression hearing
and at trial, appellant presented the testimony of Dwight Cook, an
expert on sound recordings. Cook described the two anomalies as "over-records."
He said that the record button had been pressed and a total of