Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Mann's main arguments center upon the
imposition of the death penalty. His first contention is that the trial
judge allowed inadmissible testimony in connection with a prior felony
conviction in Mississippi to be introduced into evidence, compounded
that error when he found that Mann had been convicted of a burglary
during the course of which he used violence, and then used that fact as
an aggravating factor in his sentencing order.
One of the aggravating circumstances that a trial
judge may consider in determining whether or not to impose the death
penalty is set out in section 921.141(5)(b), Florida Statutes (1979):
“The defendant was previously convicted of another capital felony or of
a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” Mann
had been convicted in Mississippi of the crime of burglary, an offense
that, standing alone, would not fall within the foregoing definition.
Lewis v. State, 398 So.2d 432 (Fla.1981). See Ford v. State, 374 So.2d
496 (Fla.1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 972, 100 S.Ct. 1666, 64 L.Ed.2d