People v. Manson
[…] prosecuting attorneys, a week prior to the time he was called to the
witness stand. Bugliosi stated he did not know of the admission until
that time. Bugliosi prepared a written statement concerning the
interview revealing the admission and distributed it to each defense
counsel.
FN 27. Evidence Code section 1236 reads as follows:
"Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with
his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section
791."
FN 28. In its entirety Evidence Code section 791
reads as follows:
"Evidence of a statement previously made by a
witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is
inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after:
"(a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is
inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been
admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the
statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or
"(b) An express or implied charge has been made
that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is
influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was
made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive
is alleged to have arisen."