People v. Manson
[…] a court-appointed psychiatrist. Each time the motion was made it was
denied.
To clarify the issue we note that appellants'
contention has two parts: (1) that Kasabian was incompetent because
she was so disabled by the use of LSD that she could not perceive that
about which she purported to testify; and (2) that the use of LSD had
so disabled Kasabian's mind that her testimony was not credible.
The trial court is vested with the responsibility
to determine competence (People v. Blagg (1970) 10 Cal. App. 3d 1035,
1039 [89 Cal.Rptr. 446]) by the standard found in Evidence Code
sections 700-702. Here our main concern is with Evidence Code section
702 that "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is
inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against
the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before
the witness may testify concerning the matter. [¶] A witness' personal
knowledge of a matter [61 Cal. App. 3d 137] may be shown by any
otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony."
The code requirement of "personal knowledge"
includes the capacity to perceive accurately and the capacity to
recollect what has been perceived. (Jefferson, Cal. Evidence Benchbook
(1972) § 26.2, p. 351.) This standard points to two time frames: (1)