People v. Manson
[…] granting of a mistrial on the ground of "legal necessity." (Curry v.
Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal. 3d 707, 713 [87 Cal.Rptr. 361, 470 P.2d
345].) "Legal necessity" may arise when there is a death, protracted
illness, or other unavoidable absence of a judge or juror. (Pen. Code,
§§ 1123, 1147.) Mistrials have been granted when there has arisen a
breakdown in a relationship between the accused and his counsel
frustrating the realization of a fair trial. (Cf. People v. Smith
(1970) 13 Cal. App. 3d 897, 911 [91 Cal.Rptr. 786, 52 A.L.R.3d 875].)
Penal Code section 1141 provides that "In all cases
where a jury is discharged or prevented from giving a verdict by
reason of an accident or other cause, except where the defendant is
discharged during the progress of the trial, or after the cause is
submitted to them, the cause may be again tried." Implicit in this
provision is recognition of the fact that circumstances may arise due
to the fault of no one -- characterized as "accident or other cause"
-- precluding the jury from rendering a verdict. Here the unexplained
disappearance of Hughes is an event of "legal necessity" which should