In the Court
[…] error four, appellant contends that the trial court erred in
refusing his request to give the concluding argument in punishment
on the mitigation special issue. Appellant contends that Article
36.07 does not govern capital cases, that the trial court has
discretion to change the order of arguments in a capital case,
that the State has no burden of proof on the mitigation issue and
any burden that does exist is on the defendant, and that his
constitutional rights were violated by the "psychological
advantage" the State had "in making the last impression on the
jury" in a death penalty case.
Article 36.07 provides: "The order of argument may be regulated by
the presiding judge; but the State's counsel shall have the right
to make the concluding address to the jury." Appellant contends
that Article 36.07 does not apply to capital cases. His only
reason for so concluding is the assertion that the procedure in
capital cases is controlled by Article 37.071, and that article is
silent as to the order of argument. However, the fact that Article