In the Court of Criminal Appeals of
[…] Appellant claimed that he was denied due process and equal
protection and was subjected to cruel and unusual punishment
because, at both the guilt and punishment phases, he was prevented
from submitting special instructions to the jury on the issue of
sudden passion arising out of adequate cause. This Court rejected
his claim because, inter alia, he failed to explain how
he was denied due process or subjected to cruel and unusual
punishment, and the Court could discern no indications that the
refusal to instruct the jury on sudden passion constituted cruel
and unusual punishment.
28. Section 8.07(c), at the
time of the offense, provided that, "No person may, in any case,
be punished by death for an offense committed while he was younger
than 17 years." Texas Penal Code
§ 8.07(c) (Vernon 2003). The amendment to § 8.07(c), made in
response to Simmons, applies to offenses occurring on or
after September 1, 2005; it provides that, "No person may, in any
case, be punished by death for an offense committed while he was
younger than 18 years."
29. 543 U.S. 551 (2005).
30. Id. at 578.
31. The State offered and
the trial court admitted: appellant's school records, reflecting
numerous school violations and suspensions; judgments in which
courts found appellant engaged in delinquent conduct for