Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] presenting rebuttal argument is a question of statutory interpretation.
In interpreting a statute, the court's task is to discern the intent of
the legislature. ORS 174.020; PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries,
317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). At the first level of our analysis
we examine both the text and context of the statute. The text of the
statute is the best evidence of the legislature's intent. Id.
If the legislature's intent is clear from the inquiry into text and
context, further inquiry is unnecessary. Id. at 611.
The answer to defendant's argument is clear. The text
of ORS 163.150(1)(a) unambiguously permits the state to argue for a
sentence of death. That paragraph provides, in part:
"The state and the defendant or the counsel of
the defendant shall be permitted to present arguments for or against
a sentence of death and for or against a sentence of life
imprisonment with or without the possibility of release or parole."
SeealsoState v. Guzek,
322 Or 245, 262, 906 P2d 272 (1995), (state and defense may make
arguments for and against death penalty under each question, citing ORS
163.150(1)(a) (1985)). Defendant argues, in the alternative, that, even