Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] intentional and knowing murders. §19.03(a)(7)(A) provides
in relevant part that a person commits an offense if he "murders
more than one person...during the same criminal transaction" (ellipsis
inserted). Section 19.03(a) defines capital murder with reference
to Section 19.02(b) which states, in pertinent part, that a person
commits an offense if he:
(1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual; [or]
(2) intends to cause
serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to
human life that causes the death of an individual.
(emphasis added).2
Section 6.03(b), Tex. Penal Code, in pertinent part, states, "A
person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result
of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably
certain to cause the result." Thus, the evidence is sufficient in
this case if it supports the rational conclusion that appellant
committed the murders intentionally or knowingly. The facts of
this case, while supporting both an intentional and knowing theory