Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] expenses of a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 or to
employ suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate
with the nature of the conviction and complexity of the case for such
a proceeding may proceed as an indigent person pursuant to this
section upon order of the circuit court in which the petition is filed.
"* * * * *
"(4) In the order to proceed as an indigent person,
the circuit court shall appoint suitable counsel to represent
petitioner. Counsel so appointed shall represent petitioner throughout
the proceedings in the circuit court."
ORS 138.500 provides, as relevant:
"(1) If a defendant in a criminal action of a
petitioner in a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 wishes
to appeal from an appealable adverse final order or judgment of a
circuit court and if the person is without funds to employ suitable
counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature
and complexity of the case for the appeal, the person may request the
circuit court from which the appeal is or would be taken to appoint
counsel to represent the person on appeal. * * *
"* * * * *
"(b) If, based upon a request under paragraph (a)
of this subsection, the court finds that petitioner or defendant
previously received the services of appointed counsel or currently is
without funds to employ suitable counsel for an appeal, the court