Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] controlling here because it furnishes precedent for the implication of a
delayed appeal right in cases where there is no such express statutory
right. Petitioner asserts that, although they involved termination of
parental rights proceedings, the reasoning of Hammons and
Geist should be extended to post-conviction proceedings. Defendant
replies that differences in the nature of post-conviction and
termination proceedings make those cases inapposite here. To resolve the
parties' dispute, we must first examine the source of the right to
counsel in post-conviction proceedings.
ORS 138.590 governs the appointment of trial counsel
for indigent petitioners in post-conviction proceedings. ORS 138.590(1)
provides:
"Any petitioner who is unable to pay the expenses
of a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 or to employ
suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with
the nature of the conviction and complexity of the case for such a
proceeding may proceed as an indigent person pursuant to this section
upon order of the circuit court in which the petition is filed."
If the petitioner is indigent, "the circuit court