In the Court
[…] relationship to the prosecuting county. The Legislature has
specified the types of contacts that satisfy this "substantial
contacts" threshold for various offenses.
Soliz v. State, 97 S.W.3d
137, 141 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)(footnotes omitted). While some of
the special venue statutes expressly apply to identifiable penal
code offenses, other special venue provisions apply by virtue of
the particular facts of the case rather than the specifically
charged offense. Compare Art. 13.12 (applicable to false
imprisonment and kidnapping prosecution); Art. 13.13 (applicable
to prosecution of criminal conspiracy); Art. 13.14 (applicable
when prosecuting bigamy) with Art. 13.01 (applicable to "offenses
committed wholly or in part outside this State"); Art. 13.04 (applicable
to "offenses committed on the boundaries of two or more counties,
or within four hundred yards thereof"); Art. 13.06 (applicable to
offenses committed on rivers or streams); Art. 13.07 (applicable
in case in which victim receives injury in one county and dies in
another). There is no special venue statute expressly applicable
to the prosecution of a capital murder. Nor is there any statute