In the Court
[…] the offense, appellant's residence was in Dallas County.
Venue will stand if it is sufficient under any one
of the venue provisions the jury was instructed upon. Cf.
Cardenas v. State, 30 S.W.3d 384, 389 (Tex. Crim. App.
2000)(holding that in capital murder case, evidence must be
sufficient to prove one of disjunctively alleged underlying
offenses); Brooks, 990 S.W.2d at 384 (stating that when
jury returns general guilty verdict on indictment disjunctively
charging alternative theories of committing same offense, verdict
stands if evidence supports any of theories charged). Article
13.19 provides that if an offense is committed within the state
but "cannot readily be determined within which county or counties
the commission took place," trial can be held in the county in
which the defendant resides, the county where he is apprehended,
or the county to which he is extradited. This provision was made a
part of the trial court's charge. Given the difficulty of
determining exactly where the offense occurred, a rational jury