Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] constitutionally entitled to expect the judiciary to faithfully follow
the specific text that was adopted. Id. Therefore, if the
meaning of the statute, when read using the canons of construction,
should have been plain to the legislators who passed it, then we give
effect to that plain meaning. Id.
Upon examining the language of the capital-murder
statute, it is apparent that when the statute requires proof of a
predicate offense, it does so explicitly by using language that the
murder was done "in the course of committing or attempting to commit"
a specific offense. See Tex. Penal Code §19.03(a)(2)(listing
"kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson,
obstruction or retaliation, or terroristic threat under Section
22.07(a)(1), (3), (4), (5), or (6)" as offenses). All of these
predicate offenses are legislatively defined. See Tex. Penal
Code §§20.03 (kidnapping), 30.02 (burglary), 29.02 (robbery), 22.021
(aggravated sexual assault), 28.02 (arson), 36.06 (obstruction or
retaliation), 22.07 (terroristic threat). The Legislature could have