Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] that he had been arrested, and that there was
nothing in his past that would have indicated the
possibility of a violent act. Finally, Esequiel
Rodriguez, the Classification Coordinator and
Counselor for the Nueces County Jail, testified that
Martinez had adapted well to prison life and
displayed no serious behavior problems.
The State
presented no rebuttal case. After consideration of
the special issues in Subsections 2(b) and 2(e) of
Article 37.071 set forth in the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure,3
the jury answered the future dangerousness special
issue (Subsection 2(b)) in the affirmative, and the
mitigation special issue (Subsection 2(e)) in the
negative. As a result of these answers, the trial
judge automatically sentenced Martinez to death. See
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071, § 2(g) ("If
the jury returns an affirmative finding on each
issue submitted under Subsection (b) of this article
and a negative finding on an issue submitted under
Subsection (e) of this article, the court shall
sentence the defendant to death.").
II. PROCEDURAL
BACKGROUND
A. State Court
Proceedings
On direct appeal
to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals ("CCA"),
Martinez was again represented by trial counsel.
Martinez raised six claims, including a primary
challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to