Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] deliberation room of some kind.
* * *
And I never called back after that point.
That's when I discussed it with a couple other attorneys here and
then called the court.
After hearing the testimony of Miles, Cox,
Maitland, and Lee, the trial court denied the appellant's motion
for a mistrial. The trial court also refused to allow defense
counsel to question the remaining jurors. The trial court did,
however, comply with defense counsel's request to admonish the
jurors again not to discuss the case with other people and not to
watch or read any media reports about the case.
Article 36.22 provides, “No person shall be
permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person
shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on
trial except in the presence and by the permission of the trial
court.” The appellant has the burden of proving an allegation of
juror misconduct.FN45 When a juror converses with an unauthorized
person about the case, injury is presumed.FN46 However, the State
may rebut this presumption of harm by showing that the case was