Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] he ultimately testified that he could not set aside his beliefs
and answer the special issues in such a way as to impose the death
penalty; thus, we defer to the trial court's discretion.FN22 Point
of error one is overruled. FN22. Ibid.
IV. JURY OATH
In his fifth point of error, the appellant
argues that “[t]he trial court abused its discretion when it
failed to administer the required oath to the jury pursuant to [A]rticle
35.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, in violation of the
Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution
and Article 1, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution.” Article
35.22 provides as follows:
When the jury has been selected, the following
oath shall be administered them by the court or under its
direction: “You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case
of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true
verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you
God.”
After jury selection, the trial court
administered the oath to the jury using the following language:
“Do you and each one of you solemnly swear or affirm that you will
a true sentence return, based on the evidence and the facts in
this case, so help you God?”