Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] He placed the overlay atop Exhibit 55 and matched up the written "JAy"
with the blood smear on the wall. He also concluded that Mr. Dodd
did not write the name Jay just once: "He wanted to make sure that
you saw it, you people.... Folks, he wrote the letter J in the lower
left-hand corner of that picture. J, which, of course, [ ]usually
stands for the word Jay." Id. at 252.
FN1. Oklahoma procedure allows the state to make
two closing arguments. It makes its first argument and, after the
defense closing argument, it is permitted a second. See Okla. Stat.
Ann. tit. 22, § 831 ("Thereupon, unless the case is submitted to the
jury without argument, the counsel for the state shall commence, and
the defendant or his counsel shall follow, then the counsel for the
state shall conclude the argument to the jury. During the argument
the attorneys shall be permitted to read and comment upon the
instructions as applied to the evidence given, but shall not argue
to the jury the correctness or incorrectness of the propositions of
law therein contained."). The second argument is not limited to
rebuttal.
In denying relief on this claim, the Oklahoma
Court of Appeals stated: Contrary to Miller's argument, State's
Exhibit No. 55 is not evidence. It was not introduced into evidence
and it was not taken into deliberations by the jury. Rather, it