Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] OCGA
17-10-35 (c) (1), (2). Accordingly, we find no error.
13. The trial court instructed the jury on life
without the possibility of parole: "Mr. Mize would be incarcerated
for the remainder of his natural life and would not be eligible for
parole unless he is subsequently adjudicated to be innocent of the
offense for which he was sentenced." This jury charge tracked the
language of OCGA 17-10-31.1 (d) (1),
and was proper. Henry v. State, 265 Ga. 732
(10) (c) (462 SE2d 737) (1995).
14. Mize claims that one of the statutory
aggravating circumstances found by the jury, OCGA
17-10-30 (b) (6), is invalid because
it applies only to contract killings. OCGA
17-10-30 (b) (6) states: "The offender caused or directed
another to commit murder or committed murder as an agent or employee
of another person." Mize points to Whittington v. State,
252 Ga. 168 (9) (a) (313
SE2d 73) (1984), where this Court held that the (b) (6)
aggravating circumstance does not apply to a defendant who commits
murder at someone else's behest, without the promise of remuneration.