Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] It is
unclear why it failed to include them for consideration as aggravating
factors along with aggravated battery. From the information in the
record, we simply cannot presuppose the reasoning behind the first
trial's instructions, whether their design was intended or
inadvertent. See also Poland v. Arizona, 476 U.S. 147, 106 S.Ct. 1749,
90 L.Ed.2d 123 (1986) (stating that double jeopardy clause does not
apply to sentencing phase of capital murder case, at which the “clean
slate” rule applied).
[¶ 131.] All these arguments are clearly contrary to the explicit
terms of SDCL 23A-27A-1(6), which disjunctively sets forth the three
factors: “The offense was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or
inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an
aggravated battery to the victim.” (emphasis added). Irrespective of
the first trial court's rationale for instructing as it did, we see no
error in the second trial judge setting forth all three aggravating
factors of torture, depraved mind and aggravated battery for the jury
to consider.
ISSUE 10.