Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] imposition of the death penalty will save the lives of innocent
persons. This concern for life and human values and the sincere
efforts of the States to pursue them are matters of the greatest
moment with which the judiciary should be most reluctant to interfere.
Roberts v. Louisiana, 428 U.S. 325, 355, 96 S.Ct. 3001, 3016, 49
L.Ed.2d 974, 994 (1976). We cannot conclude that the South Dakota
Constitution requires such interference.
[¶ 109] In light of the above, we hold that the death penalty is
not invariably cruel punishment in violation of the state
constitution.
ISSUE 6.
[¶ 110] Is SDCL 23A–27A–1(6) unconstitutionally vague and overly
broad when it states an aggravating factor for imposing the death
penalty is whether the “offense was outrageously or wantonly vile,
horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or
an aggravated battery to the victim?”
[¶ 111] As we explained in State v. Rhines, 1996 SD 55 ¶¶ 138–40,
548 N.W.2d 415: The Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United
States Constitution prohibit state sentencing systems that cause the
death penalty to be wantonly and freakishly imposed. Lewis v. Jeffers,