Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] courts with open-ended discretion. Maynard v. Cartwright, 486 U.S.
356, 361–62, 108 S.Ct. 1853, 1858, 100 L.Ed.2d 372, 380 (1988). ...
[U]nder the South Dakota sentencing statutes, the jury may not
recommend a sentence of death unless it finds at least one aggravating
circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. South Dakota includes the
following aggravating circumstance in its statutory scheme: The
offense was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that
it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to
the victim. SDCL 23A–27A–1(6).FN8
FN8. In 1995, the legislature added the following sentence to SDCL
23A–27A–1(6): “Any murder is wantonly vile, horrible, and inhuman if
the victim is less than thirteen years of age.” 1995 SDSessL ch 132.
Because Moeller's alleged offenses occurred prior to the enactment of
this amendment, we may not consider this statutory change when
reviewing his case. See S.D.Const. Art. VI, § 12.
[¶ 112] State alleged this circumstance in urging the jury to