Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] statutes and the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the
Fourteenth Amendment. FN3 Our answer to this question has important
consequences for, among other things, the size of the pool of cases
considered when fair proportionality of sentencing is challenged. FN3.
We review constitutional questions de novo. State v. Dillon, 2001 SD
97, ¶ 12, 632 N.W.2d 37, 43.
[¶ 43.] SDCL Chapter 23A-27A provides the statutory scheme for the
prosecution of capital crimes. A review of the initial sections,
quoted in part, will clarify the context of the question. According to
§ 23A-27A-1, “in all cases for which the death penalty may be
authorized, the judge ... shall include in instructions to the jury
for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances and any of the
[ten] aggravating circumstances which may be supported by the
evidence....” SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides: “In all cases in which the
death penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury, ... the
court shall resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before
the jury.” Id. (emphasis added). (The meaning of the “ may” in that