Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] asking questions about life imprisonment without parole. All of the
information which I can give you is set forth in the jury
instructions.” That response was sent back in to the jury, which
returned a sentence of death the following morning.
[¶ 149.] On appeal, Moeller challenges the denial of his “life
means life” jury instruction, as well as the court's response to the
jury's question. By notice of review, State raises the issue of
whether it was error not to instruct the jury on the Governor's
commutation authority.
Decision
[¶ 150.] SDCL 23A-27A-4 provides in part that “
[i]f a sentence of death is not recommended by the jury, the court
shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment.” SDCL 24-15-4
further states that “
[a] person sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for
parole by the board of pardons and paroles.” However, “
[t]he Governor may ... grant pardons, commutations, and reprieves
...” S.D.Const. art. IV, § 3.