Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] SDCL
23A-27A-1 (emphasis added). SDCL 23A-27A-1 refers to the situation
obtaining before the jury retires to consider the question of guilt,
and the “may” refers to the possibility that the evidence will support
a mitigating or aggravating factor and at the same time implies that
instructing the jury on that possibility lies within the discretion of
the judge. That is, the trial court, not the prosecution, makes the
initial decision whether the jury is to receive instructions on the
mitigating or aggravating factors to be considered in the
determination of guilt.
[¶ 48.] SDCL 23A-27A-2 takes effect only after the jury has
returned a verdict of guilty. At that point, the jury hears
“additional evidence in mitigation and aggravation of punishment. In
such a hearing, the jury shall receive all relevant evidence,
including ...
[e]vidence supporting any of the aggravating circumstances listed
under § 23A-27A-1” as well as “
[a]ll evidence concerning any mitigating circumstances.” Id.
(emphasis added). At this point, the discretion of the parties and the
trial court is limited to the latter's determination of the relevance
of proffered evidence: the court is obliged to allow (for “the jury