Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Facts
[¶ 99.] During the trial's sentencing phase, State presented
evidence attempting to establish that Moeller's murder of Becky was
“outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it
involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the
victim.” SDCL 23A-27A-1(6). FN15 The jury returned a verdict of death
by lethal injection, indicating that it found beyond a reasonable
doubt that the offense involved all three factors of torture,
depravity of mind, and an aggravated battery to the victim.
FN15. The statute at issue here is the 1990 version of SDCL
23A-27A-1(6), which provided in part:
[I]n all cases for which the death penalty may be authorized, the
judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the
jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances and any of the
following aggravating circumstances which may be supported by the
evidence: (6) The offense was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible
or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an
aggravated battery to the victim. In 1995 subsection (6) was amended
to add the sentence, “Any murder is wantonly vile, horrible, and
inhuman if the victim is less than thirteen years of age.” 1995
S.D.Laws ch. 132.
[¶ 100.] On appeal, Moeller argues that the trial court's
definition of aggravating circumstance is unconstitutionally vague
because it fails to channel the jury's sentencing discretion. He
claims such instructions violated the cruel and unusual punishment