Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] FN3.
We review constitutional questions de novo. State v. Dillon, 2001 SD
97, ¶ 12, 632 N.W.2d 37, 43.
[¶ 43.] SDCL Chapter 23A-27A provides the statutory scheme for the
prosecution of capital crimes. A review of the initial sections,
quoted in part, will clarify the context of the question. According to
§ 23A-27A-1, “in all cases for which the death penalty may be
authorized, the judge ... shall include in instructions to the jury
for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances and any of the
[ten] aggravating circumstances which may be supported by the
evidence....” SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides: “In all cases in which the
death penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury, ... the
court shall resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before
the jury.” Id. (emphasis added). (The meaning of the “ may” in that
statute is that the imposition of the death penalty lies within the
jury's limited discretion. The limitation of that discretion is
provided by § 23A-27A-4: “If, upon a trial by jury, a person is
convicted of a Class A felony, a sentence of death shall not be
imposed unless the jury verdict at the presentence hearing includes a
finding of
[1] at least one aggravating circumstance and
[2] a recommendation that such sentence be imposed.” (enumeration
added).) SDCL 23A-27A-2 continues: “Such hearing shall be conducted to
hear additional evidence in mitigation and aggravation of punishment.
At such hearing the jury shall receive all relevant evidence,
including: (1) Evidence supporting any of the aggravating
circumstances listed under § 23A-27A-1; ...
[and] (4) All evidence concerning any mitigating circumstances.”
Then, according to § 23A-27A-3, the jury, after argument of counsel in
the presentencing hearing, “shall retire to determine whether any
mitigating or aggravating circumstances ... exist.”
[¶ 44.] Moeller relies on dictum from State v. Clothier, 381 N.W.2d