Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances and any of the
[ten] aggravating circumstances which may be supported by the
evidence....” SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides: “In all cases in which the
death penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury, ... the
court shall resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before
the jury.” Id. (emphasis added). (The meaning of the “ may” in that
statute is that the imposition of the death penalty lies within the
jury's limited discretion. The limitation of that discretion is
provided by § 23A-27A-4: “If, upon a trial by jury, a person is
convicted of a Class A felony, a sentence of death shall not be
imposed unless the jury verdict at the presentence hearing includes a
finding of
[1] at least one aggravating circumstance and
[2] a recommendation that such sentence be imposed.” (enumeration
added).) SDCL 23A-27A-2 continues: “Such hearing shall be conducted to
hear additional evidence in mitigation and aggravation of punishment.
At such hearing the jury shall receive all relevant evidence,
including: (1) Evidence supporting any of the aggravating