Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 27 Appellant alleges that a number of errors occurred during this
scenario, but we disagree with his contentions. He first assigns as
error the trial court's action of allowing the State to make a second
argument after he had waived his right to do so. But as was discussed
at trial in camera, this Court has held that the trial judge has
discretion to allow the State to make a second argument when a
defendant waives argument. Brewer v. State, 44 Okl.Cr. 361, 280 P. 473
(1929) (cited in Moore v. State, 461 P.2d 1017 (Okl.Cr. 1969)).
28 Section 831(6)[22-831(6)], Title 22 O.S. 1981 provides that a jury
trial "must proceed in the following order:
. . . .
29 6. Thereupon, unless the
case is submitted to the jury without argument, the counsel for the
State must commence, and the defendant or his counsel shall follow,
then the counsel for the state shall conclude the argument to the
jury. . . ." (Emphasis added). The defendant, by waiving closing
argument, cannot foreclose the State's final argument. Defendant
must show an abuse of discretion and injury before relief would be
warranted. Brewer, supra, at 474, 280 P. 473. Appellant has not made
these showings.
30 He further