Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] is actually innocent of the death penalty.
Accordingly, a stay of execution is not warranted.
D. Bars to
Review of the Merits
1. Procedural Bar
The Nevada Supreme Court
determined that Moran's second petition was untimely
under Nev.Rev.Stat. § 34.726. Under this section, a
petition is untimely if filed later than one year
after the entry of the judgment of conviction unless
good cause is shown. To demonstrate good cause,
Moran must show that the delay is not his fault.
Nev.Rev.Stat. § 34.726(1)(a).
The Nevada Supreme Court also
determined dismissal was appropriate under
Nev.Rev.Stat. § 34.800. Under this section,
dismissal is warranted if a delay in the filing of a
petition prejudices the State's ability to respond
to the petition, unless Moran "shows that the
petition is based upon grounds of which he could not
have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable
diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to
the state occurred...." Nev.Rev.Stat. §
34.800(1)(a).
Dismissal also is warranted if
the delay prejudices the State's ability to retry
Moran, unless Moran "demonstrates that a fundamental
miscarriage of justice has occurred in the
proceedings resulting in the judgment of conviction
or sentence." Nev.Rev.Stat. § 34.800(1)(b). If the
petition is filed after five years from the
affirmance of the conviction and sentence, a
rebuttable presumption of prejudice to the State
arises. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 34.800(2).
The Nevada Supreme Court
determined that Moran's second petition was filed