Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] opinion. Meyers, J., dissented and filed opinion in which Baird, J.,
joined.
KELLER, Judge, delivered the opinion of the Court, in which McCORMICK,
P.J., and MANSFIELD, HOLLAND and WOMACK, JJ. Joined. Our prior opinions
are withdrawn.
Appellant was convicted in October 1995 of capital murder. Tex. Penal
Code § 19.03(a)(2).FN1 Pursuant to the jury's answers to the special
issues set forth in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 37.071 §§
2(b) and 2(e), the trial judge sentenced appellant to death. Article
37.071 § 2(g). FN2 Direct appeal to this Court is automatic. Article
37.071 § 2(h). Appellant raises points of error numbered through 176.FN3
We will affirm.
FN1. § 19.03(a)(2) provides that a person commits capital murder when
he commits murder under § 19.02(b)(1) and “the person intentionally
commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit
... robbery” (ellipsis inserted). FN2. Unless otherwise indicated all
future references to Articles refer to Code of Criminal Procedure. FN3.
There are no points of error numbered 75-77. We adopt appellant's
numbering for ease of reference.
A. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
1. Guilt