Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] WOMACK and JOHNSON, JJ.,
concurred in the result.
O P I N I O N
Appellant
was convicted of capital murder. On original submission, we
affirmed the trial court's judgment. In a motion for rehearing,
appellant complained that we erred in resolving point of error
twelve, regarding his request for a lesser-included offense
instruction on deadly conduct. We granted rehearing. We now
withdraw the portion of our opinion discussing point of error
twelve and substitute this opinion. We leave the remainder of our
opinion on original submission intact, and we affirm.
Under Texas
Penal Code §22.05, a person commits deadly conduct if he
recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent
danger of serious bodily injury or if "he knowingly discharges a
firearm at or in the direction of . . . one or more individuals."
(1)
Assuming deadly conduct is a lesser-included offense
of capital murder, we turn now to the second step of the inquiry
for determining whether to submit a lesser-included offense:
whether the defendant, if guilty, is guilty only of the offense of
deadly conduct.