Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 862 (2002), the defendant pleaded guilty to capital murder and was
sentenced to death. Subsequently, Passaro sought to waive his appeal.
After concluding that Passaro could waive his right to general
appellate review, this Court proceeded to review his sentence under
section 16–3–25(C). In a footnote, the Court stated “[w]e have never
directly addressed whether a defendant may waive sentence review under
section 16–3–25(C) (1976).” Id. at 508 n. 11, 567 S.E.2d at 867 n. 11.
The Court, however, declined to address this issue as it was neither
raised nor briefed by either party. Id.
Section 16–3–25, the provision that addresses
capital-sentencing proceedings, provides in pertinent part: “The
sentence review shall be in addition to direct appeal, if taken, and
the review and appeal shall be consolidated for consideration. The
court shall render its decision on all legal errors, the factual
substantiation of the verdict, and the validity of the sentence.”
S.C.Code Ann. § 16–3–25(F) (2003) (emphasis added).
As we interpret section 16–3–25, the General
Assembly contemplated a defendant's waiver of a direct appeal; however,
it made no such provision as to this Court's mandatory sentence review.