Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] State v. Torrence, 305 S.C. 45, 406 S.E.2d 315 (1991).
Based on our conclusion that it is this Court's
statutorily-imposed duty to conduct a proportionality review of a
capital sentence, we turn now to a review of Motts's sentence.FN7
“The United States Constitution prohibits the
imposition of the death penalty when it is either excessive or
disproportionate in light of the crime and the defendant.” State v.
Wise, 359 S.C. 14, 28, 596 S.E.2d 475, 482 (2004). In conducting a
proportionality review, we search for similar cases in which the
sentence of death has been upheld. Id.; S.C.Code Ann. § 16–3–25(E)
(2003) (providing that in conducting a sentence review the Supreme
Court “shall include in its decision a reference to those similar
cases which it took into consideration”).
After reviewing the entire record, we find the
sentence of death was not the result of passion, prejudice, or any
other arbitrary factor, and the jury's finding of a statutory
aggravating circumstance for the murder is supported by the evidence.