Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] the proposition that the circuit court “had the inherent authority to
order any steps it found necessary to assure [Motts] was competent
prior to his execution.” The Court in Drayton found Drope and Pate
were inapposite given the defendants in those cases had never received
a mental examination to determine competency. Drayton, 270 S.C. at
585, 243 S.E.2d at 459. Here, as in Drayton, Motts has received a
judicial determination of competency. Thus, we find that neither Drope
nor Pate support counsel's argument.
FN9. S.C.Code Ann. § 17–27–20(a)(6) (2003) (“Any
person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who
claims ... [t]hat the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to
collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore
available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion,
petition, proceeding or remedy; may institute, without paying a filing
fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief. Provided,
however, that this section shall not be construed to permit collateral
attack on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to support a
conviction.”); Singleton, 313 S.C. at 87, 437 S.E.2d at 60.