The eleventh shooting occurred in Bowie,
[…] of violence” reference to Code § 19.2-297.1 includes a list of
certain specific aggravated felonies including murder, voluntary
manslaughter, mob-related felonies, malicious assault or bodily
wounding, robbery, carjacking, sexual assault and arson. The
combination of these statutes defines criminal conduct that
constitutes a willful, deliberate and premeditated killing in the
commission, or attempted commission, of one of the designated
felonies with the intent to intimidate the civilian population or
influence the conduct of government through intimidation.
Additionally, under Code § 18.2-18 the General Assembly extended
the reach of criminal conduct subject to the death penalty to
include “a killing pursuant to the direction or order of one who
is engaged in the commission of or attempted commission of an act
of terrorism under the provisions of subdivision 13 of § 18.2-31.”
Muhammad raises questions about the definition
of “intimidation,” “civilian population at large,” and “influence
the conduct or activities of government.” He suggests that failure
to statutorily define these phrases renders the statutes
unconstitutional.