The eleventh shooting occurred in Bowie,
[…] 160 F.3d 435, 438-39 (8th Cir.1998); United States v. Corrow, 119
F.3d 796, 803 (10th Cir.1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1133, 118
S.Ct. 1089, 140 L.Ed.2d 146 (1998); Love v. Butler, 952 F.2d 10,
14 (1st Cir.1991); Hastings v. Judicial Conference of the United
States, 829 F.2d 91, 107 (D.C.Cir.1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S.
1014, 108 S.Ct. 1487, 99 L.Ed.2d 715 (1988); Hill v. City of
Houston, 789 F.2d 1103, 1127 (5th Cir.1986), aff'd, 482 U.S. 451,
107 S.Ct. 2502, 96 L.Ed.2d 398 (1987); Gallaher v. City of
Huntington, 759 F.2d 1155, 1160 (4th Cir.1985).
Capital murder pursuant to Code § 18.2-31(13)
is defined as the “willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of
any person by another in the commission of or attempted commission
of an act of terrorism as defined in Code § 18.2-46.4.” “Act of
terrorism” means an act of violence as defined in clause (i) of
subdivision A of § 19.2-297.1 committed with the intent to (i)
intimidate the civilian population at large; or (ii) influence the
conduct or activities of the government of the United States, a