The eleventh shooting occurred in Bowie,
[…] Circumstantial evidence is not viewed in isolation. While no
single piece of evidence may be sufficient, the combined force of
many concurrent and related circumstances, each insufficient in
itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a conclusion.
Id. at 514, 578 S.E.2d at 786. We will set aside the judgment only
if it is clearly wrong or unsupported by the evidence. Powell v.
Commonwealth, 268 Va. 233, 236, 602 S.E.2d 119, 120-21 (2004).
The jury found Muhammad guilty of capital
murder under two separate provisions of Virginia law: Code §
18.2-31(8) for the “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing
of more than one person within a three-year period;” and Code §
18.2-31(13) for the “willful, deliberate and premeditated killing
of any person by another in the commission of or attempted
commission of an act of terrorism.” Among the challenges made,
Muhammad argues that the trial court erred in permitting a legally
flawed “triggerman” theory to be presented to the jury as a result
of various rulings and instructions. Muhammad further argues that,
even under the Commonwealth's theory, the evidence was