Muhammad v. State, 934 A.2d 1059 (Md.App. 2007). (Direct
[…] State,
134 Md.App. 275, 288, 759 A.2d 1136, cert. denied, 362 Md. 188,
763 A.2d 734 (2000).
A. Certification of Out-of-State Subpoenas
We turn first to the collective subcontention. Although the
subcontention, as we shall explain, has not been presented in a
way that calls for appellate review, a brief explanation of its
background will provide a helpful context for viewing in realistic
perspective this entire package of subcontentions. The process for
obtaining the attendance of out-of-state witnesses is spelled out
in Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, §
9-303(a), the Maryland Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of
Witnesses From Without a State in Criminal Proceedings. That
section provides: (a) Certificate that witness is needed in this
State.-If a person in any state, which by its laws has made
provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and
testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury investigations
commenced or about to commence, in this State, is a material
witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this
State, or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is
about to commence, a judge of the court may issue a certificate
under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the
number of days the witness will be required. A certificate may
include a recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate
custody and delivered to an officer of this State to assure his
attendance in this State, unless the witness shall be admitted to
bail by the appropriate authority, upon condition that the witness
will appear at the time and place specified in the subpoena or
summons served upon him. This certificate shall be presented to a
judge of a court of record in the county in which the witness is
found. (Emphasis supplied).
On March 29, 2006, the day that Muhammad first represented
himself pro se, the subject of his obtaining the attendance of
out-of-state witnesses first arose. Judge Ryan announced that he
would conduct a hearing two days later, on March 31, at which time