Muhammad v. State, 934 A.2d 1059 (Md.App. 2007). (Direct
[…] Because of the very nature of the subject, it is one in which a
defendant's conversation with a judge may be far more revealing
than a defendant's conversation with a psychiatrist or
psychologist. The judge both speaks the language and understands
the language of courtroom behavior and courtroom problems, which
may sometimes be largely a foreign tongue to the most educated of
psychiatrists. The two disciplines are very different, and the
professor who is, in effect, marking the defendant's paper needs
to be a master of the appropriate discipline.
In Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure Article, § 3-101(f), the
Legislature has set out precisely the limited scope of the
pertinent inquiry, as it defines “incompetent to stand trial” to
mean “not able (1) to understand the nature or object of the
proceeding; or (2) to assist in one's defense.” It is much more a
function of rationality than of mental health generally, as
Raithel v. State, 280 Md. 291, 299-300, 372 A.2d 1069 (1977) (quoting
Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824
(1960)), prescribes the two prerequisites to a finding of