Nenno v. State, 970 S.W.2d 549 (Tex.Crim.App.
[…] another girl was admissible as character evidence during penalty
phase. Affirmed.
KELLER, Judge, delivered the opinion of the
Court in which McCORMICK, Presiding Judge, and MEYERS, MANSFIELD,
HOLLAND, and WOMACK, Judges, joined.
Appellant was convicted in January 1996 of
capital murder, committed on or about March 23, 1995. Tex. Penal
Code § 19.03(a)(2).FN1 Pursuant to the jury's answers to the
special issues set forth in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
Article 37.071 §§ 2(b) and 2(e), the trial judge sentenced
appellant to death. Article 37.071 § 2(g).FN2 Direct appeal to
this Court is automatic. Article 37.071 § 2(h). Appellant raises
nineteen points of error. We will affirm.
FN1. § 19.03(a)(2) provides that a person
commits capital murder when he commits murder under § 19.02(b)(1)
and “the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of
committing or attempting to commit ... aggravated sexual assault”
(ellipsis inserted).
A. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
1. Future dangerousness
In point of error two, appellant contends that
the evidence is legally insufficient to support the jury's answer
to the future dangerousness special issue.FN3 A legal sufficiency