Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] noncapital defendants have no equivalent right to
the appointment of counsel in federal habeas corpus
proceedings, it is not surprising that their habeas
corpus proceedings typically will be initiated by
the filing of a habeas corpus petition." McFarland,
512 U.S. at 857 n. 3, 114 S.Ct. at 2573 n. 3
10 Justice O'Connor also cited other provisions
of the habeas statute to show that a habeas
proceeding is not "pending" until an application has
been filed: e.g., § 2254(d) (referring to "any
proceeding instituted in a Federal court by an
application for a writ of habeas corpus"); § 2242
(an "[a]pplication for a writ of habeas corpus ...
shall allege the facts concerning the applicant's
commitment or detention"); § 1914(a) ("the parties
instituting any ... proceeding in [district court
must] pay a filing fee of $120, except that on
application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing
fee shall be $5"); Habeas Corpus Rule 2(a) ("[T]he
application shall be in the form of a petition"). Id
11 At the punishment phase of the trial, the
jury responded "yes" to Special Issue Number 1,
which asked if the jury had found that Nobles
committed the murders "deliberately and with the