Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Drinkard and its progeny presumably remain precedent
in this circuit to the extent they interpret the
provisions of the AEDPA and do not conflict with
Lindh's conclusion that the chapter 153 amendments
do not apply to cases pending on the effective date
of the Act. See Green v. Johnson, 116 F.3d 1115,
1120 n. 2 (5th Cir.1997)
5
The district court granted Nobles's motion and
stayed his execution on November 8, 1995
6
Nobles also argues that 28 U.S.C. 2251, the
authority by which the district court stayed his
execution, demonstrates that his case was "pending"
when the AEDPA became effective. Section 2251
provides in pertinent part:
A justice or judge of the United
States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is
pending may, before final judgment or after final
judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any
proceeding against the person detained in any State
court or by or under the authority of any State for
any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.
(emphasis added). Nobles contends
that the stay of execution under § 2251 "is clearly
sufficient judicial intervention in the case to
consider the case 'pending.' " He also points out
that Congress used the expression "cases pending" in
AEDPA § 107(c) in defining the temporal scope of new