Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] that since the appellant was warned by a magistrate during an
Article 15.17 proceeding in a manner complying with Article
38.22, and invoked his right to counsel in that proceeding, his
subsequent statement in the absence of counsel is inadmissible
under Article 38.22.
This argument simply ignores the fact that Section 2 of Article
38.22 applies to written, not oral, statements, and that a
magistrate's Article 15.17 warnings are ineffective as to oral
statements, whose warnings must be given and waived on the
actual recording.
(23) Article
38.22, Section 3 requirements were met; the magistrate's
warnings are irrelevant to this determination.
The appellant also points to one particular
warning given to him at his Article 15.17 proceeding for
aggravated robbery: the "right to have an attorney present
during any interview with peace officers."
(24) The
appellant seems to assert that "any interview" should be read
literally to mean any subsequent interview with police
officers regarding any offenses, including those
unrelated to that charge for which the appellant was magistrated,