Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] its proponent claims it to be, and thus the pen packet was
properly authenticated under Rule 901. State's Exhibit 133 also
satisfies the requirements for self-authentication under Rule
902(4) ("Certified Copies of Public Records"). It is a copy of a
public record, certified as correct by the custodian, by
certificate complying with Rule 902(1) ("Domestic Public
Documents Under Seal").
Point of error two is overruled.
IV. Conclusion
We affirm the trial court's judgment.
Delivered: June 27, 2007.
Do Not Publish.
*****
1. See Code Crim.
Proc. art. 37.071, 2(b), (e), (g).
3. When the appellant was
arrested, Article 15.17(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure
read, "In each case enumerated in this Code, the person making
the arrest or the person having custody of the person arrested
shall without unnecessary delay . . . take the person arrested
or have him taken before some magistrate . . . . The magistrate
shall inform in clear language the person arrested . . . of the
accusation against him and of any affidavit filed therewith, of
his right to retain counsel, of his right to remain silent, of
his right to have an attorney present during any interview with
peace officers or attorneys representing the state, of his right
to terminate the interview at any time, and of his right to have
an examining trial. The magistrate shall also inform the person
arrested of the person's right to request the appointment of
counsel if the person cannot afford counsel. The magistrate
shall inform the person arrested of the procedures for
requesting appointment of counsel. . . . The magistrate shall
also inform the person arrested that he is not required to make
a statement and that any statement made by him may be used
against him. The magistrate shall allow the person arrested
reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel and shall,
after determining whether the person is currently on bail for a
separate criminal offense, admit the person arrested to bail if
allowed by law." Act of June 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch.
1281, 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3074, 3075; Act of June 14, 2001,
77th Leg., R.S., ch. 906, 4, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1800, 1801.
30. 931 S.W.2d 344 (Tex.
App. -- Fort Worth 1996).
31. Id., at 348
(At the time of the trial in Barker, Article 42.09