Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] is no logical reason why it could not be invoked by a letter
prior to arrest, or indeed even prior to identification as a
suspect.
(27)
The same reasoning applies to the appellant's
argument here. We reject the appellant's Article 38.22 argument.
Point of error one is overruled.
III. Admissibility of Penitentiary Packet
In point of error two, the appellant claims
the trial court erred in admitting his "pen packet," labeled
State's Exhibit 133, at the punishment phase. He specifically
objects to the omission of the required seal on the
certification page, which is required by Article 42.09 Section
8(b).
(28) This
section provides:
The Texas Department of Criminal Justice
shall not take a defendant into custody under this article until
the designated officer receives the documents required by
Subsections (a) and (c) of this section. The designated officer
shall certify under the seal of the department the documents
received under Subsections (a) and (c) of this section. A
document certified under this subsection is self-authenticated
for the purposes of Rules 901 and 902, Texas Rules of Criminal
Evidence.
(29)
The appellant's pen packet was certified by
affidavit of the Chairman of Classification and Records for the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice -- Correctional
Institutions Division, under the seal of the State of Texas,
instead of the seal of the Department.
The appellant contends that this seal was
insufficient to meet the statutory requirement for certification.
He argued at punishment that Article 42.09, Section 8, should be
the controlling procedure. Because that procedure was not
followed, he submits, State's Exhibit 133 is not self-authenticating