Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] federal constitutions, he has not provided an independent analysis of
the state claim as required by State v. Geisler, 222 Conn. 672, 685,
610 A.2d 1225 (1992). Accordingly, we will consider the due process
argument only pursuant to § 1 of the fourteenth amendment to the
United States constitution, which provides in relevant part: “No State
shall ․ deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due
process of law․” See State v. Canales, 281 Conn. 572, 592–93 n. 12,
916 A.2d 767 (2007).
36. Pursuant
to General Statutes § 51–39(c), “[w]hen any judge ․ is disqualified to
act in any proceeding before him, he may act if the parties thereto
consent in open court.” We repeatedly have held that a party's failure
to object to a particular judge or to move for his recusal prior to or
during trial is the functional equivalent of consent. See, e.g., State
v. Fitzgerald, 257 Conn. 106, 117, 777 A.2d 580 (2001); Timm v. Timm,