Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] whether particular penalty constitutes cruel and unusual punishment);
I therefore remain disappointed that a majority of this court
continues to decline to declare the death penalty unconstitutional
under the Connecticut constitution, and continue to respectfully
dissent from its failure to do so.
I would reverse the judgment of the trial court
sentencing the defendant to death by lethal injection, and remand the
case to the trial court with direction to impose a sentence of life
imprisonment without the possibility of release.
FOOTNOTES
1. General
Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a–46a provides in relevant part: “(b) For
the purpose of determining the sentence to be imposed when a defendant
is convicted of or pleads guilty to a capital felony, the judge or
judges who presided at the trial or before whom the guilty plea was
entered shall conduct a separate hearing to determine the existence of
any mitigating factor concerning the defendant's character, background
and history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime, and any
aggravating factor set forth in subsection (i)․ Such hearing shall be
conducted ․ before [a] jury ․ or ․ before the court, on motion of the
defendant and with the approval of the court and the consent of the
state․”Unless otherwise noted, all subsequent references to § 53a–46a
are to the 1997 revision of the statute.
2. We
clarified the appropriate burden of persuasion applicable to the fact
finder's weighing of aggravating factors against mitigating factors
pursuant to § 53a–46a (e) and (f). State v.