Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] S.Ct. 1853, 100 L.Ed.2d 372 (1988) (“ ‘heinous, atrocious, or cruel’
”); see also Godfrey v. Georgia, supra, 446 U.S. at 428–32 (“
‘outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible and inhuman’ ”); this court
adopted a limiting construction of § 53a–46a (i)(4) to cure that
vagueness and to create a standard that complies with the eighth
amendment to the United States constitution. State v. Ross, 230 Conn.
183, 242, 646 A.2d 1318 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1165, 115 S.Ct.
1133, 130 L.Ed.2d 1095 (1995); State v. Breton, supra, 212 Conn. at
270–71.
We initially provided a core construction of §
53a–46a (i)(4), concluding that it included a defendant's “intentional
infliction of extreme pain or torture above and beyond that
necessarily accompanying the underlying killing.” State v. Breton,
supra, 212 Conn. at 270. We thereafter elaborated that the pain or
torture contemplated by that definition could be either physical or
psychological. State v. Ross, supra, 230 Conn. at 260. We explained
further that, “with respect to the requisite state of mind and