Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 4. General
Statutes § 53a–45 provides in relevant part: “(b) If a person indicted
for murder or held to answer for murder after a hearing conducted in
accordance with the provisions of section 54–46a waives his right to a
jury trial and elects to be tried by a court, the court shall be
composed of three judges designated by the Chief Court Administrator
or his designee, who shall name one such judge to preside over the
trial. Such judges, or a majority of them, shall have power to decide
all questions of law and fact arising upon the trial and render
judgment accordingly․”General Statutes § 54–82 provides: “(a) In any
criminal case, prosecution or proceeding, the party accused may, if he
so elects when called upon to plead, be tried by the court instead of
by the jury; and, in such case, the court shall have jurisdiction to
hear and try such case and render judgment and sentence thereon.“(b)
If the accused is charged with a crime punishable by death or
imprisonment for life and elects to be tried by the court, the court
shall be composed of three judges to be designated by the Chief Court
Administrator, or his designee, who shall name one such judge to
preside over the trial. Such judges, or a majority of them, shall have
power to decide all questions of law and fact arising upon the trial
and render judgment accordingly.“(c) If the party accused does not
elect to be tried by the court, he shall be tried by a jury of six
except that no person, charged with an offense which is punishable by
death or life imprisonment, shall be tried by a jury of less than
twelve without his consent.”
5. The
transcript indicates that court did not reconvene until 11:20 a.m. on
Monday and that, prior to that time, defense counsel had spoken with
the defendant twice.
6. The
defendant also draws our attention to Judge O'Keefe's statement, when