Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] victim, evidenced his intent to cause victim's suffering before
death), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 908, 104 S.Ct. 262, 78 L.Ed.2d 246
(1983).
We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to
support the panel's findings that the defendant inflicted extreme
physical and psychological pain and suffering on the victim beyond
that necessarily accompanying his death and that the defendant was
callous or indifferent to that pain and suffering. Consequently, the
defendant's fourth claim is without merit.
V
The defendant's next claim is that General Statutes
(Rev. to 1997) § 53a–46a (d), which directs a capital penalty phase
fact finder to determine whether a particular mitigating factor,
having been established by the evidence, “is mitigating in nature,
considering all the facts and circumstances of the case,” is
unconstitutional. According to the defendant, requiring the fact
finder to make this determination as a prerequisite to the weighing of
aggravating and mitigating factors, the final step in the statutory
process for determining whether death is the appropriate penalty; see