Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] the proven individual factors, viewed cumulatively, were mitigating in
nature, it also must have found that those individual factors had
some, however minimal, mitigating quality and, therefore, they were
entitled to independent consideration in the final determination
whether to impose the death penalty. We are not persuaded. Although
each proven factor might have established something good or
sympathetic about the defendant, the panel apparently found that the
factors were not mitigating in nature until they were viewed
collectively. As we have explained, § 53a–46a (d) “does not require a
capital sentencer to give mitigating force to any particular proven
factor solely because that factor establishes something good about the
defendant.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 295–96; see
also State v. Reynolds, supra, 264 Conn. at 135 (§ 53a–46a [d] does
not require panel to find existence of mitigation if defendant
establishes “anything positive—no matter how slight” about himself).