Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] without his consent․” Because the defendant does not contend that he
is afforded greater jury trial rights under the constitution of
Connecticut, we assume for purposes of this appeal that the rights
arising from the state and federal constitutions are coextensive. See
State v. Gore, 288 Conn. 770, 776 n. 7, 955 A.2d 1 (2008); see also
State v. Marino, 190 Conn. 639, 646, 462 A.2d 1021 (1983) (state
constitution does not demand more elaborate procedure for waiver of
right to jury than that required under federal constitution).
4. General
Statutes § 53a–45 provides in relevant part: “(b) If a person indicted
for murder or held to answer for murder after a hearing conducted in
accordance with the provisions of section 54–46a waives his right to a
jury trial and elects to be tried by a court, the court shall be
composed of three judges designated by the Chief Court Administrator
or his designee, who shall name one such judge to preside over the
trial. Such judges, or a majority of them, shall have power to decide
all questions of law and fact arising upon the trial and render
judgment accordingly․”General Statutes § 54–82 provides: “(a) In any
criminal case, prosecution or proceeding, the party accused may, if he
so elects when called upon to plead, be tried by the court instead of
by the jury; and, in such case, the court shall have jurisdiction to