In a statement to the court, sitting in Wurzburg,
[…] Gozlon-Peretz v. United States, 498 U.S. 395, 404 (1991)). An
examination of the applicable statutes reveals that Congress authorized
LWOP as a sentence for any premeditated murder committed from the day
after its enactment forward.
Article 56a Authorized LWOP for Premeditated Murder
Offenses
Committed Starting the Day After Its Enactment
Article 56a(a) of the UCMJ provides, “For any offense
for which a sentence of confinement for life may be adjudged, a court-martial
may adjudge a sentence of confinement for life without eligibility for
parole.” 10 U.S.C. § 856a(a) (2000). The statute that added this
language to the UCMJ also provided that Article 56a “shall be applicable
only with respect to an offense committed after the date of the
enactment of this Act.” Pub. L. No. 105-85, § 581(b), 111 Stat. at 1759.
That date of enactment was November 18, 1997, when the President signed
it into law.
When Congress adopted Article 118, it provided only
two authorized sentences for the offenses of premeditated murder and