Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] erred because State ex rel Click v.
Brownhill, 331 Or 500, 15 P3d 990 (2000), decided after the trial
court ruled on the motion to quash, held that ORS 10.215(1) does not
preclude "use" of information related to jury selection records by a
defendant in a criminal action. Second, defendant asserts that the trial
court erred when it quashed the subpoenas on the ground that defendant
had failed to make a showing that the jury selection records were
material and favorable. Rather, defendant argues, he is entitled to the
jury selection records pursuant to ORS 136.580, the statute governing
the issuance of subpoenas ducestecum. That statute
provides:
"(1) If books, papers or documents are required,
a direction to the following effect shall be added to the form
provided in ORS 136.575: 'And you are required, also, to bring with
you the following: (describing intelligibly the books, papers or
documents required).
"(2) Upon the motion of the state or the
defendant, the court may direct that the books, papers or documents
described in the subpoena be produced before the court prior to the
trial or prior to the time when the books, papers or documents are