Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] sentence before any other sentence could be executed. Rather, the state
proposes, the purpose of ORS 163.105(1)(b) is to "preclude a court
from setting aside, staying or reducing the term of the mandatory
life sentence." (Emphasis in original.) Thus, the state argues, when a
sentencing court orders a defendant to serve his life sentence without
the possibility of parole consecutively to his death sentence, the court
is not deferring the sentence. Instead, "the term and full execution of
that life sentence remains unaffected by the consecutive-sentence order."
This court has not interpreted ORS 163.105(1)(b)
previously and, in so doing, we apply the statutory interpretation
methodology set out in PGE, 307 Or at 610-12. As noted, ORS
163.105(1)(b) provides that "[a] person sentenced to life imprisonment
without the possibility of release or parole under this section shall
not have that sentence suspended, deferred or commuted by any judicial
officer[.]"
In determining the legislative intent, we give words
of common usage their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning. 317 Or at
611. The dictionary defines "deferred" as "to postpone"; "delay"; "to
put off". Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 591 (unabridged ed
1993).