Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] defendant would be allowed access and the scope of the defendant's use
of the materials. Id.
The relators then sought a writ of mandamus from this
court directing the trial court to grant their motion to quash the
subpoena. Id. This court addressed the issue "whether ORS
10.215(1), by implication, prohibits [the court administrators] from
providing th[e] lists to [the defendant]." Id. at 502-03. The
court, employing this court's statutory construction methodology,
concluded that it did not. Id. at 508.
This court's conclusion was based
primarily on four observations: (1) ORS 136.005(1) provided that both
the district attorney and a criminal defendant could challenge the jury
panel "on the ground that there has been a material departure from the
requirements of the law governing the selection of jurors[;]" (2) the "requirements
of the law governing selection of jurors" could be found in ORS chapter
10; (3) ORCP 57 A also provided for a challenge to the jury for "substantial
failure to comply with the applicable provisions of ORS chapter 10 in