Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] serve his sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of
parole consecutively to his death sentence. Defendant specifically "does
not challenge the court's decision to impose consecutive sentences." We
therefore assume, for the purposes of this discussion, that the trial
court properly ordered that the sentences run consecutively. Our inquiry
therefore is limited to whether the trial court properly ordered that
defendant must serve the life sentence consecutive to the death sentence.
Defendant argues that the trial court violated ORS
163.105(1)(b) by "deferring" defendant's life sentence. That statute
provides that "[a] person sentenced to life imprisonment without the
possibility of release or parole under this section shall not have that
sentence suspended, deferred or commuted by any judicial officer[.]"
The state argues that defendant relies too heavily on
the word "defer." If defendant is correct, the state argues, then any
defendant the court sentences both to death and to life without the
possibility of parole is immune from the death sentence. The defendant,