Murderpedia
[…] The tape in question does contain the requisite advisement. Prior to beginning the polygraph examination, Officer Midthun advised defendant of his constitutional rights and read him the consent form for the polygraph examination. The consent form states quite clearly that the "examination will be monitored or recorded." Plaintiff's exhibit 11, at 3, Omnibus Hearing. Although defendant's consent to have the statement taped does not appear therein, this is not required by RCW 9.73.030. The statute provides that

"consent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other parties . . . that such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or transmitted:

PROVIDED, That if the conversation is to be recorded that said announcement shall also be recorded.

RCW 9.73.030(3). As the requisite announcement was made, the statute was not violated.

A different problem arises from the taping of defendant's next statement.