Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] expectedly parallel Mary's. Consequently, the trial court did not abuse
its discretion in limiting testimony of Mary's symptoms.
Issue 4: The district court did not err in
refusing to declare a mistrial after the State began to play the
videotape of the wrong confession in open court.
Finally, Sappington claims that the trial court erred
in refusing to declare a mistrial after the State began to play the
videotape of the wrong confession in open court. The State responds that
the mistake did not make it impossible to proceed without injustice to
Sappington.
K.S.A. 22-3423(1) states:
"The trial court may terminate the trial and
order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary
because . . . (c) [p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom,
makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to
either the defendant or the prosecution." (Emphasis added.)
As a general rule, a motion for a mistrial is
reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, and the party alleging
the abuse bears the burden of proving that "his or her substantial
rights to a fair trial were prejudiced." State v. White, 284