Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to
call for leniency. In reaching that ultimate sentencing issue in
this case, the District Court carefully performed the analysis of
mitigating circumstances required by § 46-18-304, MCA, and found
that no mitigating circumstances existed. Nothing in the court's
findings, conclusions, judgment and sentence supports the
interpretation urged by Sattler.
¶ 77 Next, Sattler asserts that the District
Court erred in failing to find the existence of the mitigating
circumstance contained in § 46-18-304(1)(e), MCA, namely, that
“[t]he victim was a participant in the defendant's conduct or
consented to the act.” The court found that there was no
evidence that Martinson was a participant in Sattler's conduct or
consented to the act of being beaten to death by him. The court
also found that “[t]he jury did not accept defendant's claim of
self defense and neither does the Court.”