Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] meticulously and methodically, set forth any evidence of record
relating to each, and found whether or not the mitigating
circumstance existed. Sattler advances a number of assertions of
error relating to the District Court's analysis of the mitigating
circumstances.
¶ 75 Sattler's first contention is that the
District Court erred in considering every enumerated mitigating
factor rather than only those he raised and relied on as
mitigating circumstances. He cites to no authority in support of
this assertion of error and it is clear that § 46-18-306, MCA,
requires a court imposing a death sentence to make “specific
written findings of fact as to the existence or nonexistence of
each of the circumstances set forth in ․ 46-18-304.” See also
State v. Smith (1996), 280 Mont. 158, 167, 931 P.2d 1272, 1277,
cert. denied 522 U.S. 965, 118 S.Ct. 410, 139 L.Ed.2d 314 (1997).
We conclude that the District Court did not err in considering
each of the mitigating circumstances enumerated in § 46-18-304(1),
MCA.