Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] provision initially points us to a contrary reading. That is so because,
in contrast to subsection (2) of ORS 138.060, which governs this court's
exclusive statutory jurisdiction over state appeals in criminal actions,
subsection (1) of ORS 138.060, which governs the Court of Appeals'
jurisdiction, lists two types of pretrial orders dismissing the
indictment that the state may appeal to the Court of Appeals. SeePGE, 317 Or at 611 (context includes other provisions of same
statute).
The first of those provisions -- now codified at ORS
138.060(1)(a) -- contains statutory wording identical to ORS
138.060(2)(b) and authorizes a state appeal to the Court of Appeals from
"[a]n order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the
accusatory instrument."
In State v. Carrillo, 311 Or 61, 804 P2d 1161
(1991), this court construed the statutory provision now codified at ORS
138.060(1)(a). In that case, focusing upon the absence of any reference
to a "judgment of acquittal," this court determined that ORS 138.060