Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] state in criminal cases to those allowed by ORS 138.060.").
The question whether ORS 138.060 authorizes the
present appeal is one of statutory interpretation, requiring us to
discern the intent of the legislature. SeePGE v. Bureau of
Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (court's
task in interpreting statutes is to discern legislature's intent). To do
so, we first examine the text and context of the statute, including this
court's prior interpretations of the same statute or earlier versions of
that statute. State v. Toevs, 327 Or 525, 532, 964 P2d 1007
(1998).
ORS 138.060 provides, in part:
"(1) The state may take an appeal from the
circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
"(a) An order made prior to trial dismissing or
setting aside the accusatory instrument;
"* * * * *
"(c) An order made prior to trial suppressing
evidence;
"* * * * *
"(i) An order dismissing an accusatory instrument
under ORS 136.130.
"(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this
section, when the state chooses to appeal from an order listed in