Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] witness appears to have been only speculation. If the trial court had a
concern that Pliska's testimony might be overly emotional, then the
trial court's proper course would be to instruct Pliska and the state to
avoid any emotionalism that might distract the jury. We conclude that
the trial court abused its discretion under OEC 403 in choosing instead
to exclude Pliska's testimony altogether as unfairly prejudicial.
III. DEFENDANT'S CROSS-APPEAL
Having disposed of the state's assignments of error
on appeal, we turn to the assignments of error that defendant raises on
cross-appeal. ORS 138.040 governs a defendant's right to cross-appeal
when, as in this case, the state files a pretrial appeal pursuant to ORS
138.060(2)(a). ORS 138.040 provides, in part:
"Except as provided under ORS 138.050, the
defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or
order described under ORS 138.053 in a circuit court, and may
cross-appeal when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060 (1)(c)
or (2)(a). The following apply upon such appeal or cross-appeal:
"(1) The appellate court may review:
"(a) Any decision of the court in an intermediate
order or proceeding."
(Emphasis added.) By providing that this court "may"
review any intermediate decision of the trial court on a defendant's