Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] defendant, which the trial court found to be persuasive; namely, that
inquiring about the headline would inevitably focus the jurors'
attention on something that there was no indication any of them had seen,
and might well foster infelicitous speculation. This was especially so
because the trial court had not asked the jurors about any of the many
past headlines or news accounts relating to the trial. In short, we
conclude that the trial judge did not abuse his discretion when he
declined to survey the jury as requested by defendant.
D. First-Degree "Similar Fashion"
Murder Penal Law § 125.27(1)(a)(xi)
provides that
"[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . [w]ith
intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of
such person or of a third person; and . . . the defendant
intentionally caused the death of two or more additional persons
within the state in separate criminal transactions within a period of
twenty-four months when committed in a similar fashion or pursuant to
a common scheme or plan."
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by rejecting his request
to instruct the jurors to disregard his postmortem conduct (specifically,
the mode of dismembering and discarding of his victims' bodies) when
determining whether he committed first- degree "similar fashion" murder.4