Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] hand in his room, and that the bodies of Kelly Sue Bunting and Jane Doe
Medford were sprinkled with a white powdery substance.2 These
multiple points of correspondence between defendant and the killings of
Kelly Sue Bunting and Jane Doe Medford were evidence that it was more
probable than not that defendant was the perpetrator. Accordingly, the
police had a sufficient basis to arrest defendant.
B. Jury Selection
We focus upon four of defendant's jury selection claims.
In three of these four claims, defendant argues that the trial court
erred by rejecting his for cause challenges under CPL 270.20(1)(b) to
prospective jurors who, he asserts, possessed "a state of mind that [was]
likely to preclude [them] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon
the evidence adduced at the trial"; in the remaining claim, defendant
contests the trial court's rejection of his for cause challenge under
CPL 270.20(1)(c). Noting that he exhausted his peremptory challenges,
defendant argues that he is entitled to a new trial if the trial court
committed any errors (see CPL 270.20[2]).