Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] C. Service by a Juror Who Had Been Dismissed from
Prior Service Within Two Years
During voir dire, the trial court questioned a
prospective juror, Johnson, who stated that, in September 1994 -- 21
months earlier -- she had been called to serve as a juror in an
unrelated case. During questioning by defense counsel, Johnson stated
that she had been a member of a jury panel "two years ago," but had not
been selected to serve at trial. Defense counsel did not challenge
Johnson for cause.
Defendant now argues that the trial court erred by
allowing Johnson to serve because she was ineligible under
ORS 10.030(4) (1993), which provided:
"No person is eligible to act as a juror in any
circuit or district court of this state within 24 months after being
discharged from jury service in a federal court in this state or
circuit or district court of this state unless that person's service
as a juror is required because of a need for additional jurors."
However, defendant's failure to object to Johnson's
eligibility during voir dire precludes us from considering his
argument. This court has held that the failure to object to the
eligibility of a juror during voir dire waives a defendant's
right to appeal based upon the juror's service.