Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] two counts of aggravated assault. Based upon this evidence, the jury
found that “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or
more felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements
involve the use of violence to the person.” Tenn.Code Ann.
§ 39-13-204(i)(2). Sims complains that the State's use of the prior
violent felony aggravator was improper because the statutory elements
of aggravated assault do not necessarily involve the use of violence.
Sims previously pleaded guilty and was convicted of
aggravated assault under Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-102, which states in
pertinent part:
(a) A person commits aggravated assault who:
(1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault
as defined in § 39-13-101 and:
․
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon․
The trial judge found that aggravated assault under
this subsection does not necessarily involve the use of violence to
another person. The offense may be committed by intentionally or
knowingly causing the victim to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury 2
by use or display of a deadly weapon.