Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] (2) the statutes allow the death penalty to be imposed capriciously
and arbitrarily;
(3) electrocution constitutes cruel and unusual punishment; and
(4) the appellate review process in death penalty cases is
constitutionally inadequate.
Each of these contentions has been rejected by our Supreme Court. State
v. Keen, 926 S.W.2d at 741-44. This issue is without merit.
[XIII. Proportionality Review-Deleted]
We find no reversible error; therefore, the
judgment of the trial court is AFFIRMED.
CONCUR:
JERRY L. SMITH, Judge
CHRIS CRAFT, Special Judge.
FOOTNOTES
1. Tenn.Code
Ann. § 39-13-206(a)(1) (1997 Repl.) provides as follows: “[w]henever
the death penalty is imposed for first degree murder and when the
judgment has become final in the trial court, the defendant shall have
the right of direct appeal from the trial court to the Court of
Criminal Appeals. The affirmance of the conviction and the sentence
of death shall be automatically reviewed by the Tennessee Supreme
Court. Upon the affirmance by the Court of Criminal Appeals, the
clerk shall docket the case in the Supreme Court and the case shall
proceed in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.”
2. Tennessee
Supreme Court Rule 12 provides in pertinent part as follows: “Prior
to the setting of oral argument, the Court shall review the record and
briefs and consider all errors assigned. The Court may enter an
order designating those issues it wishes addressed at oral argument.”
3. Smith