Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Quiroga was suffering from psychiatric problems at the time that
he made the statement, the statement was not supported by any
corroborating evidence and, indeed, was inconsistent with the
evidence. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court applied the
proper legal standard under the exception to the hearsay rule for
statements against penal interest and reasonably concluded that
Quiroga's statements to Lopez and Jordan were not sufficiently
reliable or trustworthy to be admitted.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
FootNotes
1. General Statutes § 51-199(b) provides in
relevant part: "The following matters shall be taken directly to
the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action
involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or
other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which
the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty
years...."
2. Ned is the defendant's nickname.
3. The note to the defendant's parents provided
in relevant part: "Last, but not least, there is a missing persons
case in Hartford. The Hartford Police Department will surely be in
touch sooner or later. I am supposedly one of the last people to