No. 73,459
[…] to the Code of Criminal Procedure.
3. Article 37.071 §2(h).
4. Article 38.14.
5. Cook v. State,
858 S.W.2d 467, 470 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)(citing Thompson v.
State, 691 S.W.2d 627, 631 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984)).
6. Cathey v. State,
992 S.W.2d 460, 462 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), cert. denied,
528 U.S. 1082 (2000).
7. Id. at 462-463.
8. Medina v. State,
7 S.W.3d 633, 641 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), cert. denied,
529 U.S. 1102 (2000).
9. Fuentes v. State,
991 S.W.2d 267, 271 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 528
U.S. 1026 (1999).
10. See Cathey,
supra.
11. Cook, 858 S.W.2d
at 470.
12. The issue, found in
Article 37.071, §2(b)(1), asks: "whether there is a probability
that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that
would constitute a continuing threat to society."
13. Jackson v. State,
33 S.W.3d 828, 830 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)(citing Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979)).
14. Reese v. State,
33 S.W.3d 238, 245 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
15. Nenno v. State,
970 S.W.2d 549, 552 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
16. We have specifically