Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] sentence.5
FOOTNOTES
1. The
penalties for first-degree murder were amended in 1995 so this
instruction is no longer correct for offenses committed on or after July
1, 1995. See 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 44, at 1181-82, and § 393, at
1340. NRS 200.030(4) now provides that first-degree murder is
punishable by death, life in prison without possibility of parole, life
in prison with the possibility of parole after serving a minimum of
twenty years, or fifty years in prison with eligibility for parole after
serving a minimum of twenty years.
2. NRS
213.1099(4) provides: Except as otherwise provided in NRS 213.1215, the
[State Board of Parole Commissioners] may not release on parole a
prisoner whose sentence to death or to life without possibility of
parole has been commuted to a lesser penalty unless it finds that the
prisoner has served at least 20 consecutive years in the state prison,
is not under an order to be detained to answer for a crime or violation
of parole or probation in another jurisdiction, and that he does not
have a history of:(a) Recent misconduct in the institution, and that he
has been recommended for parole by the director of the department of
prisons;(b) Repetitive criminal conduct;(c) Criminal conduct related to
the use of alcohol or drugs;(d) Repetitive sexual deviance, violence or
aggression; or(e) Failure in parole, probation, work release or similar
programs.The statute has been amended slightly since Sonner's sentencing,
but in substance read the same at that time. 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443,
§ 234, at 1259, and ch. 584, § 9, at 2071.
3. The
Supreme Court has concluded that Simmons announced a new rule and does