Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] prosecutor presented to prospective jurors during voirdire.
On review, we conclude that, in the context of this case, the trial
court's rulings do not reflect an abuse of discretion. A detailed
discussion of our reasons for reaching that conclusion would not serve
the interests of the public, bench, or bar. However, two issues that
defendant raises in three assignments of error regarding pretrial
matters warrant further discussion.
A. Venue
We first address defendant's argument that the trial
court erred in denying his motion for a change of venue. ORS 131.355
provides the standard for a motion for change of venue:
"The court, upon motion of the defendant, shall
order the place of trial to be changed to another county if the
court is satisfied that there exists in the county where the action
is commenced so great a prejudice against the defendant that the
defendant cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial."
Defendant has not offered a different analysis under
the statute than under the state or federal constitutions. In construing
the meaning and application of Oregon's statute and state constitution
in this context, we consider and give due weight to federal court