Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] evidence must pertain, in the words of the statute, to "the personal
characteristics of the victim or the impact of the crime on the victim's
family." Because defendant does not argue that the victim impact
evidence actually presented during his penalty-phase proceeding was not
within the scope of the statute, we conclude that the trial court did
not err in allowing non family members of the victim to present victim
impact evidence.
To be admissible under OEC 401,
evidence presented in a death penalty sentencing proceeding must be
relevant to one or more of the statutory questions that ORS
163.150(1)(b) requires the jury to answer. State v. Wright, 323
Or 8, 15, 913 P2d 321 (1996). Those questions are:
"(A) Whether the conduct of the defendant that
caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with
the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another
would result;
"(B) Whether there is a probability that the
defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would
constitute a continuing threat to society;
"*****
"(D) Whether the defendant should receive a death
sentence."
ORS 163.150(1)(b). We review trial court