Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] applied that standard in Hale and Lotches.
Because we conclude that the specific error alleged
by defendant is not "error apparent on the face of the record," we do
not address whether the trial court erred in the manner that defendant
contends. SeeState v. Reyes-Camarena, 330 Or 431, 436, 7
P3d 522 (2000) (declining to address asserted error as apparent on face
of record because legal point raised was not obvious).
In two assignments of error, defendant argues that
the trial court erred in allowing non family members of the victim to
present victim impact evidence during the penalty phase. ORS
163.150(1)(a) provides, in part:
"In the [sentencing] proceeding, evidence may be
presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence
including, but not limited to, victim impact evidence relating to
the personal characteristics of the victim or the impact of the
crime on the victim's family and any aggravating or mitigating
evidence relevant to the issue in paragraph (b)(D) of this
subsection[.]"
The trial court determined that the evidence of the
victim's personal characteristics was admissible regardless of whether
defendant attacked the victim's character. The court further stated that
the statute did not prohibit the state "from introducing appropriate
character evidence regarding the victim from third persons who are not
members of the victim's family [or] otherwise legally defined as a
victim." After the court ruled, defendant moved for a mistrial on the
same grounds, which the trial court denied.
ORS 163.150(1)(a) allows the introduction of "victim
impact evidence relating to the personal characteristics of the victim
or the impact of the crime on the victim's family * * *[.]" The statute
limits the scope of victim impact evidence that the court may deem
relevant to sentencing. However, the statute contains no limitations
regarding the relationship between the victim and a witness who may
present victim impact evidence.